1667 Bill No Quit Claim Deed for 109 S. 6th
[…] d.  School bus driver’s responsibilities

1)         The driver of a school bus in the process of loading or unloading students upon a street or highway shall activate the mechanical and electrical signaling devices, in the manner prescribed by the state board of education, to communicate to drivers of other vehicles that students are loading or unloading.

e.  Missouri Revised Statute § 304.050 states:

A public school district shall have the authority pursuant to this section to adopt a policy which provides that the driver of a school bus in the process of loading or unloading students upon a divided highway of 4 or more lanes may pull off of the main roadway and load or unload students without activating the mechanical and electrical signaling devices in a manner which gives the signal for other drivers to stop and may use the amber signaling devices to alert motorists that the school bus is slowing to a stop; provided that the passengers are not required to cross any traffic lanes and also provided that the emergency flashing signal lights are activated in a manner which indicates that drivers should proceed with caution, and in such case, the driver of a vehicle may proceed past the school bus with due caution.  No driver of a school bus shall take on or discharge passengers at any location upon a highway consisting of 4 or more lanes of traffic, whether or not divided by a median or barrier, in such manner as to require the passengers to cross more than two lanes of traffic; nor shall any passengers be taken on or discharged while the vehicle is upon the road or highway proper unless the vehicle so stopped is plainly visible for at least 500 feet in each direction to drivers of other vehicles in the case of a highway with no shoulder and a speed limit greater than 60 miles per hour and at least 300 feet in each direction to drivers of other vehicles upon other highways, and on all highways, only for such time as is actually necessary to take on and discharge passengers.

This provision is not applicable to the City as there is no divided highway of 4 or more lanes within the City limit at which there is an authorized school bus stop.

f.  Missouri Revised Statute § 304.050 states:

The driver of a vehicle upon a highway with separate roadways need not stop upon meeting or overtaking a school bus which is on a different roadway, or which is proceeding in the opposite direction on a highway containing 4 or more lanes of traffic, or which is stopped in a loading zone constituting a part of, or adjacent to, a limited or controlled access highway at a point where pedestrians are not permitted to cross the roadway.

This provision is not applicable to the City as there are no streets or highways with separate roadways that contain 4 or more lanes of traffic or loading zones constituting part of, or adjacent to, a limited or controlled access highway at a point where pedestrians are not permitted to cross the roadway at which there is an authorized school bus stop.

g.  The driver of any school bus driving upon the streets or highways after loading or unloading school children shall remain stopped if the bus is followed by 3 or more vehicles, until such vehicles have been permitted to pass the school bus if the conditions prevailing make it safe to do so.

h.  Rebuttable presumption

1)         If any peace officer or school bus driver witnesses a violation of the provisions of this ordinance and the identity of the operator is not otherwise apparent, it shall be a rebuttable presumption that the person in whose name such vehicle is registered committed the violation.

2)         In the event that charges are filed against multiple owners of a motor vehicle, only one of the owners may be convicted and court costs may be assessed against only one of the owners.

3)         If the vehicle that is involved in the violation is registered in the name of a rental or leasing company and the vehicle is rented or leased to another person at the time of the violation, the rental or leasing company may rebut the presumption by providing the peace officer or prosecuting authority with a copy of the rental or lease agreement in effect at the time of the violation.